Privacy Policy and Personal Data Protection

Privacy Policy and Personal Data Protection

Lakeshore Partners is an independent financial and strategic consultancy focused on the Brazilian infrastructure sector.
Our corporate values, proven throughout our careers, are: Ethics, Professionalism, Teamwork, Excellence and Transparency.
Respect for privacy and protection of personal data are also part of our values, with strict observance of secrecy, confidentiality, protection and security of the information we handle.
It is important that you read this policy carefully and continue browsing this site only if you agree to its terms. Any questions should be sent to privacidade@lakepar.com, as well as further clarifications that may be necessary.

Personal data collected and its use

Lakeshore Partners may collect data that identifies you or makes you identifiable (“Personal Data”), such as name, e-mail, CPF (Social Security Number), telephone number, IP registered through the contact forms, related company, title and addresses, from according to the information, services or interaction you intend to have with us, referring to information used for predetermined and mapped purposes as:
• Provide support, consultancy and specialized services, as defined on the lakeshorepartners.com.br website;
• For the execution of a contract or preliminary procedures related to a contract to which the data subject is a party, at the request of the data subject;
• For the regular exercise of rights in judicial, administrative or arbitration proceedings, the latter pursuant to Law N°. 9.307, of September 23, 1996 (Arbitration Law);
• To handle legitimate contacts made through Lakeshore Partners’ communication channels;
• To Interact with users who are interested in our services and areas of activity, by registering to download content, receive information or participate in events, lectures or meetings;
• To introduce Lakeshore Partners and contact them for the purpose of providing services or establishing partnerships;
• To carry out other lawful processing of data, previously defined and necessary for the provision of services and fulfillment of the objectives of Lakeshore Partners.

Lakeshore Partners undertakes to only use your minimally necessary personal data, transparently and in good faith, for legitimate purposes and always linked to an appropriate legal basis for any type of treatment.

Rights of data subjects

Lakeshore Partners values the rights of data subjects, allowing you to exercise the rights provided for in article 18 of the General Personal Data Protection Act (LGPD), namely:
• Confirmation of the existence of treatment.
• Access to data;
• Correction of incomplete, inaccurate or outdated data;
• Anonymization, blocking or deletion of unnecessary, excessive or data treated in violation of the LGPD;
• Portability of data to another service or product provider, upon express request and observing commercial and industrial secrets;
• Data portability;
• Elimination of personal data processed with the consent of the holder, except when its retention is authorized by the LGPD;
• Information on public and private entities with which the controller shared data use;
• Information about the possibility of not providing consent and the consequences of not giving consent;
• Revocation of consent, when this is the legal basis for data processing.

You may at any time choose to no longer receive information from Lakeshore Partners by requesting your opt-out by emailing to privacidade@lakepar.com.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Lakeshore Partners does not sell or trade the data collected from your interactions with us. However, we may share such data with other processing agents for the exclusive purpose of performing the services offered and described by law.

In the event of sharing personal data with other processing agents, they must use them respecting the collection purposes, and within the parameters provided for in this Privacy Policy and in the applicable data protection laws.

No transfer of personal data to third parties will be made without your prior notice.

International transfer of personal data

In cases where is a need for the international transfer of personal data to other countries, Lakeshore Partners undertakes to hire only suppliers that adopt administrative and technical security measures, including good practices compatible with the level of protection expected in view of the purpose of the treatment (for example, cloud storage, with data centers outside Brazil).
Since the ANPD (National Data Protection Authority) has not yet regulated this type of treatment, Lakeshore Partners is committed to working only with companies that adhere to other international data protection standards, such as the European GDPR or American CCPA.

These companies must have specific clauses (SCCs – Standard Contractual Clauses) in their contracts for transfers with Lakeshore Partners; restricting the transfer only to what is strictly necessary to fulfill the obligations assumed with you.

No international transfer of personal data to third parties will be made without your prior notice.

Cookies and browsing logs

Our website uses cookies and another similar technology to store and manage your browsing preferences, enable content and collect website analysis and usage data. The use of these Technologies is common on websites and platforms in general, consisting of a small text file, placed on your device or browser, which allows you to identify yourself as a user and the device used, as well as to collect browsing information. The cookies we use can perform the following functions:

• Necessary Cookies: They are essential to allow you to browse our platform and use its features.
• Performance Cookies: collect information about how you use the site and serve to improve navigation and enhance the experience .
• Functional Cookies: allow the platform to remember your choices and preferences, personalizing your experience on the site.

We may use cookies to provide a good user experience, monitor and analyze the performance, operation and effectiveness of the platform, ensure its security and enhance marketing activities.

You can disable cookies by: going to our website in the cookie settings, or in your browser settings, or by installing plug-ins available on the market.

Information security and personal data protection

Lakeshore Partners is responsible for maintaining with secrecy and confidentiality all information received and created for the analysis of solutions, queries, information and documents sent by e-mail, preserving information assets, keeping them available, complete and accurate.
Lakeshore Partners follows the best Information Security practices, adopting administrative and technical measures to do so, especially instructions and industry regulations.
In the event that we identify any use of your data that does not comply with our policies or assumed obligations, we will contact you, clarifying what we have discovered and what has occurred, and we will notify the competent authorities for the appropriate legal procedures.

Data Storage

The storage and processing of your personal data is carried out in accordance with the intended processing purposes. Thus, as necessary for the provision of our services, we store your personal information for a period of up to 05 (five) years.

Eventually, Lakeshore Partners will keep your personal data in its base even after your request for exclusion, for the fulfillment of legal or regulatory obligations, transfer to duly authorized third parties, observing the LGPD and other laws, regulations and norms applied to the sector.

Lakeshore Partners will delete inactive personal data that is no longer necessary to store or maintain, applying technical and administrative information security measures for this purpose.

Contact Information

Doubts, comments, suggestions and/or complaints about this Privacy Policy, as well as any request for information, alteration or deletion of personal data, may be sent by you through the email privacidade@lakepar.com.

Further information and contact details are available on our website lakeshorepartners.com.br.

Updates, Legislation and Forum

Lakeshore Partners may at any time update this Privacy Policy. New versions will be published on the website.

This Policy will be governed, interpreted and enforced in accordance with the laws of Brazil, in particular the Marco Civil da Internet, General Data Protection Law, and regulations applicable to the sector.

The Forum is the Capital of the State of São Paulo.